Birthright citizenship: the least of evils
[…] Those who worry about maintaining an American culture will wish they could go back to worrying about Terror Babies. Posted August 15, 2010.

 


 

2 Responses to “Birthright citizenship: the least of evils”

  1. You are correct that “subject to the jurisdiction thereof” has meaning. The children of diplomats born in the United States are not citizens. See, U.S. v. Wong Kim Ark, 169 U.S. 649 (1898). See, also, 8 C.F.R.§ 101.3, which states:

    Creation of record of lawful permanent resident status for person born under diplomatic status in the United States.

    (a) Person born to foreign diplomat. (1) Status of person. A person born in the United States to a foreign diplomatic officer accredited to the United States, as a matter of international law, is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. That person is not a United States citizen under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Such a person may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.

    (2) Definition of foreign diplomatic officer. Foreign diplomatic officer means a person listed in the State Department Diplomatic List, also known as the Blue List. It includes ambassadors, ministers, charge1s d’affaires, counselors, secretaries and attache1s of embassies and legations as well as members of the Delegation of the Commission of the European Communities. The term also includes individuals with comparable diplomatic status and immunities who are accredited to the United Nations or to the Organization of American States, and other individuals who are also accorded comparable diplomatic status.

    (b) Child born subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. A child born in the United States is born subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is a United States citizen if the parent is not a “foreign diplomatic officer” as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. This includes, for example, a child born in the United States to one of the following foreign government officials or employees: