Naturalization granted but appellate court seems dubious
[…] 4. Mr. Cody never took the “Oath of Office,” but rather an “Oath of Compliance,”

5. Mr. Cody bears the burden to prove his eligibility for citizenship and doubts should be resolved in favor of the government;

6. The statute at INA § 329(a) leaves it to the “executive department under which such person served… [to] determine whether such persons have served honorably in an active-duty status….”

7. A case in the 9th Circuit from 1982, Jacobs v. United States, held that military education before being commissioned as an officer does not count as active duty service;

8. According to 10 U.S.C. § 6959, “The Secretary of the Navy may . . . order to active duty for such period of time as the Secretary prescribes . . . a midshipman who breaches an agreement [regarding service in the armed forces upon graduation from the Academy].” The Government reasoned that if a midshipman could be ordered to active duty while at the Academy, his attendance at the Academy could not also constitute active duty;